137th Annual
Strathardle Highland Gathering
& Agricultural Show
Saturday 25th August 2018

Agricultural Show

Secretary: Mrs Jean Lindsay
Commentator: Mr David Leggat

CATTLE JUDGING COMMENCES AT 9.30 am

Cattle Judge: Mr Graeme Mather - Brechin

CATTLE SECTION kindly sponsored by the Royal Bank of Scotland

CLASSES
(1) Stot Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull (born before 31.10.17)
(2) Stot Calf by any other breed of Bull ( born before 31.10.17)
(3) Heifer Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull (born before 31.10.17)
(4) Heifer Calf by any other breed of Bull (born before 31.10.17)
(5) Stot Calf by Charolais/ Simmetal Bull (born between 1.11.17 and 28.2.18)
(6) Stot Calf by any other breed of Bull (born between1.11.17 and 28.2.18)
(7) Heifer Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull (born between 1.11.17 and 28.2.18)
(8) Heifer Calf by any other breed of Bull (born between 1.11.17 and 28.2.18)
(9) Stot Calf by Charolais/ Simmental Bull (born after 1.03.18)
(10) Stot Calf by any other breed of Bull (born after 1.03.18)
(11) Heifer Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull (born after 1.03.18)
(12) Heifer Calf by any other breed of Bull (born after 1.03.18)
(13) Stot calf any native breed born before 1st January 2018
(14) Stot calf any native breed born on or after 1st January 2018
(16) Heifer calf any native breed born before 1st January 2018
(16) Heifer calf any native breed born on or after 1st January 2018
(17) Pair of Stot Calves, any breed
(18) Pair of Heifer Calves, and breed
(19) Suckler Cow in Milk

PRIZES: First £8; Second £7; Third £6 (subject to number of entries)

TROPHIES: Adamson Cup: Best Stot Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull.
Woodhill Cup
: Best Heifer Calf by Charolais/Simmental Bull.
S.A.I Cup
: Best Stot Calf by any other Breed of Bull.
Davidson Cup: Best Heifer Calf by any other breed of Bull.
Cloquhat Quaich: Best Spring-born Calf bred by Exhibitor
Balmyle Cup: Best cow.
Wester Kinloch Trophy: Best pair of Calves.
Hay & Co Cup: Supreme Championship.
Herdsman Tankard: Moist Points.
Hay & Co Medal
: To Herd with most points.
Starlyne Prize: Pair of Calves Spring Born.


SHEEP JUDGING COMMENCES AT 9.30am

Sheep Judges:
Blackface Sheep North Type -Neil Shearer - Glenlivet
Blackface Sheep South Type - Mr John Little - Callander
Prime Lambs - Colin Ewart - Goddens
Cross Breeding Sheep - Michael simpson - Braco
Champion of Champions - All judges above.

SHEEP SECTION
CLASSES
(20) Pair of Leicester Cross Lambs
(21) Pair of Blackface Wedder Lambs
(22) Pair of Lambs, BF Dam (by any other sire )
(23) Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (BF Dam )
(24) Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (Mule Dam )
(25) Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (any Dam under 80kg )
(26) Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (any Dam over 80kg)
(27) Pair of Lambs (any other breed under 80kg)
(28) Pair of Lambs (any other breed over 80kg)
(29) Pair of Mule Ewe Lambs
(30) Pair of Cross Ewe Lambs
(31) Pair of Cross Ewes
(32) Pair of Mule Ewes
(33) Pair of Cross Gimmers
(34) Pair of Mule Gimmers
(35) Aged BF Ram North Type
(36) Aged BF Ram South Type
(37) Shearling BF Ram North Type
(38) Shearling BF Ram South Type
(39) BF Ram Lamb North Type
(40) BF Ram Lamb South Type
(41) BF Ewe North Type
(42) BF Ewe South Type
(43) BF Gimmer North Type
(44) BF Gimmer South Type
(45) BF Ewe Lamb North Type
(46) BF Ewe Lamb South Type
Group of Three BF Females - Group of Three Males

SHEPHERDS CLASSES
BF Shearling Ram, BF Ewe, BW Ewe (one crop), BF Gimmer, BF Ewe Lamb, BF Ram Lamb

SHEEP PRIZES: First £7.00; Second £6.00; Third £5.00

TROPHIES
The Lady Nairn Trophy:
Group of three Males South Type
The Pitcarmick Cup
: Best Adult Male Sheep
The Straloch Cup: Best Adult Female Sheep
The Sandy Webster Memorial Trophy: Group of Three Females South Type
Macdonald, Fraser & Co: Champion South Blackface Type
Forfar Mart Trophy: Best Opposite Sex South Type
Angus Marts Trophy: Best Pair of Cross Lambs
Robertson Trophy: Best Pair of Prime Lambs (BF Dam)
Wester Bleaton Trophy: Best Pair of Cross Ewes
Chick Ferguson Rosebowl: Best Pair of Blackface Wedder Lambs
Bibby Shield: Best Pair of Suffolk Cross Lambs (BF Dam)
MacDougall Trophy: Supreme Championship in Prime Lamb Classes
The Blackhall Trophy: Best Sheep in Shepherds’ Class Runner up
(Blackhall Trophy Bag of Dog Meal Donated By Bremner Black & Co.)
WS. McDonald Trophy
: Group of Three Females
Ashintully Trophy: Group of Three Males
The Constable Cup: Best BF Ewe Lamb
Messrs Keir & Cawder: Best BF Tup Lamb, R Young: Supreme Championship
Shepherds Tankard: (Most points)
Hay & Co Medal: To Flock with Most Points
Balvarran Cup: Best Pair of Mule Ewe Lambs
Amory Cup: Best Breeding Female Sheep in the Show
Balgairn Cup: Champion Cross
Dave Stewart Trophy: Best Ram Lamb South Type
Jenny Stewart Trophy: Best New Lamb South Type

AGRICULTURAL SHOW Kindly sponsored by:
Blairgowrie Vets, Davidsons Veterinary, Harbro, Lawrie & Symington (Forfar), Starlyne Minerals, Alan Telfer, JK Phillips, East Coast Viners, abp Food Group, United Auctions Stirling, Stock Field kindly donated by Mr John Duncan, Sheep Judging gates by Algo.

 
sheep