Weetbix Loaf

Put the Weetabix, fruit, sugar and milk together in a large bowl and soak for 2 hours.
Add the flour, egg and sices to the soaked mixture and stir well.
Turn into a 2lb loaf tin and bake at 170 C, 325 F, Gas mark 3 for approximately 1 hours.
Test after 1 hours.

137th Annual
Strathardle Highland Gathering
& Agricultural Show
Saturday 25th August 2018

Home Industries Show

Secretary: Morag Houstoun

Judging starts at 10.00am - Open to the Public at 1.00pm

Judges

Baking: Mrs Kathleen Fraser - Blairgowrie
Handcrafts: Mrs Morag MacGillivray - Blairgowrie
Garden Produce: Mr George Gordon - Balbeggie
Hobby Class: Mr Mark Newton-Carter - Ballintuim

CLICK HERE for a printer friendly ENTRY FORM

SPECIAL PRIZE - JUBILEE ROSEBOWL
Iced Rainbow Cake

SINAGOCA CUP FOR MOST POINTS and the ELIZABETH CAIRNS QUAICH FOR
BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASSES 1-5

CLASS 1 Baking

  1. Three Plain Girdle Scones
  2. Soda Bread
  3. Weetabix Loaf
        (Click here for the recipe)
  4. Three Carrot Cupcakes
  5. Three Cranberry and White Chocolate Cookies

CLASS 2 Preserves

  1. Jar of Raspberry Jam
  2. Jar of Orange Marmalade
  3. Jar of Apple Chutney
  4. Jar of Salted Caramel Sauce
  5. Bottle of Orange Squash

CLASS 3 Desserts

  1. Individual Bakewell Tart (shortcrust pastry)
  2. Individual Lemon Souffle
  3. Individual Creme Brulee

CLASS 4 Savouries

  1. Flask of Sweet Potato, Coconut and Chilli Soup
  2. Two Slices of Meat Loaf
  3. Small Dish of Vegetarian Pate
  4. Three Savoury Biscuits

CLASS 5 Sweets

  1. 1/4lb Chocolate Fudge
  2. 4 Marzipan Fruits

MARY MILNE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASS 6

CLASS 6 Hobby

  1. Photograph “From a Different Angle”
  2. Painting Any Theme Any Medium

BALFOUR CUP FOR MOST POINTS and the GLENISLA SHEILD FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASSES 7-8

CLASS 7 Knitting

  1. Small Teddy
  2. Childs Cardigan any ply

CLASS 8 Handcrafts

  1. Baby Comforter any craft
  2. Felt Flower
  3. Sewn Double Oven Gloves
  4. Pressed Flower Card

 

EVANS CUP for most points in class 9-1 to 9-9
INCHYRA CUP for most points in class 9-10 to 9-15
CORONATION CUP for best exhibit in class 9

CLASS 9 Garden Produce

  1. Flowering Pot Plant
  2. Foliage Pot Plant
  3. Hanging Basket
  4. Window Box
  5. Small Vase of Annuals
  6. Three Roses
  7. Jug of Sweet Peas
  8. Floral Arrangement “My Holiday”
  9. Vase of Garden Flowers
  10. Three Potatoes
  11. Three Carrots
  12. Three Onions
  13. Three Beetroot
  14. Collection Four Vegetables
  15. Unusual Container of Cress


STRATHARDLE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY TROPHY

CLASS 10

Scarecrow

MANDY DUNCAN CUP FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CHILD’S EXHIBIT

CLASS 11 Children's Section
(please state age on exhibit )

AGE 5 AND UNDER

  1. Paper Plate Face

6- 8 YEARS:

  1. 1 Pint Milk Carton Creation
  2. Painting “My House”

9-11 YEARS:

  1. Miniature Garden in a Chocolate Box Lid
  2. Homemade Birthday Card
  3. Wildlife Picture

 

BALNALD CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN THE SECONDARY SCHOOL AGE SECTION

Secondary School

  1. Two Decorated Cup Cakes
  2. Three Pieces of Traybake
  3. Two Bounty Bars
  4. Money Box
  5. Painted Tile
  6. Pencil Drawing “Portrait”

First Prize £2.00 (3 points) Second Prize £1.50 (2 points) Third Prize £1.00 (1 point)

TROPHIES:
Jubilee Rosebowl Special Prize
Sinagoca Cup for most points
Elizabeth Cairns Quaich Best Exhibit in Classes 1 to 5
Mary Milne Memorial Trophy Class 6
Balfour Cup Handcrafts Classes 7 to 8
Glenisla Shield Best Exhibit in Classes 7 to 8
Evans Cup Flowers Class 9-1 to 9-9
Inchyra Cup Vegetables Class 9-10 to 9-15
Coronation Cup: Best Exhibit in Class 9
Strathardle Horticultural Society Trophy in Class 10
The Mandy Duncan Cup: Most Outstanding Child's Exhibit
The Balnald Cup for most points in secondary school section

SALES TABLE in aid of funds
CAKE, CANDY, PRESERVES will be gratefully accepted.


RULES

1 - Entry Forms and Fees must be in by 20th August 2018.
2 - Entries to be at Marquee by 9.30am on 25th August 2018 with labels firmly attached and named.
3 - Entries unlabelled and un-named will be disqualified.
4 - An individual may only make one entry in any category
5 - The decision of the judges will be final.
6 - Three prizes will be given for each class dependent on number of entries
7 - Children’s Section – Entries free
8 - All entries must be removed between 4.30pm and 5.00pm on the day of the Games
9 - All competitions open to residents in the Show area with the exception of the Children’s Section

 
Home Industries Cakes