Weetbix Loaf

Put the Weetabix, fruit, sugar and milk together in a large bowl and soak for 2 hours.
Add the flour, egg and sices to the soaked mixture and stir well.
Turn into a 2lb loaf tin and bake at 170 C, 325 F, Gas mark 3 for approximately 1 hours.
Test after 1 hours.

138th Annual
Strathardle Highland Gathering
& Agricultural Show
Saturday 24th August 2019

Home Industries Show

Secretary: Morag Houstoun

Judging starts at 10.00am - Open to the Public at 1.00pm

Judges

TBA

CLICK HERE for a printer friendly ENTRY FORM

SPECIAL PRIZE - JUBILEE ROSEBOWL
Dundee Cake

SINAGOCA CUP FOR MOST POINTS and the ELIZABETH CAIRNS QUAICH FOR
BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASSES 1-5

CLASS 1 Baking

  1. Three Cherry Scones
  2. Three Jam Doughnuts
  3. Three Chocolate Brownies
  4. Gingerbread Loaf
  5. Three Sweet Oatmeal Biscuits

CLASS 2 Preserves

  1. Jar of Raspberry and Apple Jelly
  2. Jar of Lime Curd
  3. Jar of Tomato Relish
  4. Small Jar of Garlic Mayonnaise
  5. Bottle of Elderflower Cordial

CLASS 3 Desserts

  1. Individual Tiramisu
  2. Two Fruit Slices (shortcrust pastry)
  3. Small Toffee Cheesecake

CLASS 4 Savouries

  1. Small Veggie Tart
  2. Flask of Cauliflower and Cheese Soup
  3. Small Dish of Salmon and Chilli Mousse

CLASS 5 Sweets

  1. ¼ lb Vanilla Tablet
  2. Four Lemon Truffles

MARY MILNE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASS 6

CLASS 6 Hobby

  1. Photograph “Reflections”
  2. Painting Any Theme Any Medium

BALFOUR CUP FOR MOST POINTS and the GLENISLA SHEILD FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASSES 7-8

CLASS 7 Knitting

  1. Disney Character
  2. Pair of Mitts any size

CLASS 8 Handcrafts

  1. Twiddlemuff any craft
  2. Wall Hanging any craft
  3. Wedding Favour any craft
  4. Winter Headband any craft

 

EVANS CUP for most points in class 9-1 to 9-9
INCHYRA CUP for most points in class 9-10 to 9-15
CORONATION CUP for best exhibit in class 9

CLASS 9 Garden Produce

  1. Flowering Pot Plant
  2. Foliage Pot Plant
  3. Hanging Basket
  4. Window Box
  5. Small Vase of Annuals
  6. Three Roses
  7. Jug of Sweet Peas
  8. Floral Arrangement “Scottish Song”
  9. Vase of Garden Flowers
  10. Three Potatoes
  11. Three Carrots
  12. Three Onions
  13. Three Beetroot
  14. Collection Four Vegetables
  15. Unusual Container of Cress


STRATHARDLE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY TROPHY

CLASS 10

A Scarecrow depicting an Animal

MANDY DUNCAN CUP FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CHILD’S EXHIBIT

CLASS 11 Children's Section
(please state age on exhibit )

AGE 5 AND UNDER

Ladybird Paper Plate

6- 8 YEARS:

  1. Unicorn Paper Mosaic Picture
  2. Pipe Cleaner Animal

9-11 YEARS:

  1. Pom Pom Rug
  2. Train Junk Model
  3. Sports Event Poster

 

BALNALD CUP FOR MOST POINTS IN THE SECONDARY SCHOOL AGE SECTION

Secondary School

  1. Three Animal Biscuits
  2. Three Truffles
  3. Marshmallow Creation
  4. Mobile Phone Holder/Case
  5. Bird Feeder using Recycled Material
  6. Place Mat any craft

First Prize £2.00 (3 points) Second Prize £1.50 (2 points) Third Prize £1.00 (1 point)

TROPHIES:
Jubilee Rosebowl Special Prize
Sinagoca Cup for most points
Elizabeth Cairns Quaich Best Exhibit in Classes 1 to 5
Mary Milne Memorial Trophy Class 6
Balfour Cup Handcrafts Classes 7 to 8
Glenisla Shield Best Exhibit in Classes 7 to 8
Evans Cup Flowers Class 9-1 to 9-9
Inchyra Cup Vegetables Class 9-10 to 9-15
Coronation Cup: Best Exhibit in Class 9
Strathardle Horticultural Society Trophy in Class 10
The Mandy Duncan Cup: Most Outstanding Child's Exhibit
The Balnald Cup for most points in secondary school section

SALES TABLE in aid of funds
CAKE, CANDY, PRESERVES will be gratefully accepted.


RULES

1 - Entry Forms and Fees must be in by 19th August 2019.
2 - Entries to be at Marquee by 9.30am on 24th August 2019 with labels firmly attached and named.
3 - Entries unlabelled and un-named will be disqualified.
4 - An individual may only make one entry in any category
5 - The decision of the judges will be final.
6 - Three prizes will be given for each class dependent on number of entries
7 - Children’s Section – Entries free
8 - All entries must be removed between 4.30pm and 5.00pm on the day of the Games
9 - All competitions open to residents in the Show area with the exception of the Children’s Section

 
Home Industries Cakes