137th Annual
Strathardle Highland Gathering
& Agricultural Show
Saturday 25th August 2018

Programme of Events


Commentator: Mr John Morison
Starter: Mr Niven Duncan

9.30am
Agricultural Show - commencement of judging

10.30am
Local Heavyweights starts – B
PHGA Heavyweights League
Followed by:
Junior Heavyweight Competition - J
The Aldchlappie Quaich to the best overall Junior Heavyweight.

Vintage Vehicle Registration:
Printable Entry Form here...

11.00am
Open Dog Agility Course starts
'Come and give it a go!'

11.30am
Highland Dancing starts - D

12.00pm
Dog Show Registration.

12.45pm
Procession to Bannerfield,
with the Coupar Angus Pipe Band.

1.00pm
Games Opened by
Chieftain Sir Michael Nairn, Bt.
Open Heavyweights starts – F
Piping Competition starts
PHGA Heavyweights League
(sponsored by PSPC) starts – E
Dog Show judging starts.

1.15pm
Fancy Dress - C
100 Yards (Open) - C
100 Yards (Boys 12-15) - C
100 Yards (Boys 8-11) - C
100 Yards (Boys 7 and under) - C
80 Yards (Girls 12 and over) - C
80 Yards (Girls 8-11) - C
80 Yards (Girls 7 and under) - C
Obstacle Race - C, 4 person team
Bale Rolling - H, 2 person team
Pillow Fight - C
Pillow Fight (12 and under) - C
880 Yards - C
440 Yards - C

2.00pm
Tilt the Bucket - C
Circuit by Pipe Band and Display

2.30pm
Presentation of Trophies

3.00pm
Open Tug o' War - A
Registration before 2pm (approx).

3.30pm
Circuit by the Vintage Vehicles
Judge: Findlay McKaskill

Prizes for Vintage Vehicles:
Class 1 Best working tractor - 1st £20
Class 2 Best restored tractor - 1st £20
Class 3 Classic Car/Vehicle Pre-1945 - 1st £20
Class 4 Classic Car/Vehicle Post-1945 - 1st £20

Drawing Down The Moon Vintage Car Trophy (pre 1945)
Drawing Down The Moon Classic Car Trophy (post 1945)
The West Cup (Best Working Tractor)
Lemken, Vintage Tractor Trophy (Best Restored Tractor)

3.45pm
Round Bale Rolling Final - H

4.00pm
Highland Dash (Sprint by Heavyweight Athletes) - G
Sack Race (14 and under) - C
Circuit by Pipe Band
Dog Racing - C
Ladies Tug o'War (Ivy Bailey Trophy) - D
Musical Cars - B (Robert Sample Cup)

5.00pm
Musical Cars - B (Robert Sample Cup)
All competitors must register from 4 to 4:30pm
Entry will be limited.

Andrew Cup for best fancy dress - presented in memory of Kitty and Claire Andrew.
Dan Webster Cup for the best Light Athlete

 

PRIZE MONEY



  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
A £180 £140 £100 £70    
B £15 £10 £8      
C £5 £3 £2      
D £15 £12 £10      
E £12 £10 £8 £6 £4 £2
F £50 £40 £30 £25 £20 £10
G Bottle of Whisky ½ bottle of Whisky Minature Whisky
H £10 per person
J £10 £8 £6 £4 £2  



Events